Water Supply Restored

Water Supply from the WHCRWA has been restored. Our water conservation efforts helped the area’s surface water system recover quickly and we appreciate everyone’s support.

The community is operating at normal capacity. You can return to normal water use.

Bridgeland Water System Update

Residents living within the BLUE highlighted area on the attached map are being served by the Bridgeland North water distribution system which blends potable water from groundwater wells (on site) and surface water received from the West Harris County Regional Water Authority (WHCRWA). WHCRWA is the entity that sells Bridgeland surface water. The WHCRWA purchases its water from the City of Houston (CoH). Currently, CoH is experiencing a city-wide record high demand for potable water due to the extreme weather conditions. The City has requested its own retail customers and contract water customers (i.e.,WHCRWA) to voluntarily converse potable water usage to satisfy the high demand. Due to the cooperation of the residents in WHCRWA and the CoH, the system was able to maintain acceptable pressure last night and stay within drinking water guidelines as required to prevent a Boil Water Notice (BWN). Today the tanks are slowly refilling and if we, as a community, can continue to work together and maintain a conservative usage pattern, we can bring the system back up to full capacity.

We understand that some homes have been affected by water leaks and pipes because of the freeze, which also impacts the overall system’s water pressure. Inframark has dispatched numerous crews around the clock over the last several days (and continues to do so) to support residents who have been affected by frozen or broken pipes as it is our priority to support the community and maintain adequate water pressure. Please contact Inframark 24/7 at 281-398-8211 if you see any leaking water regardless of where it is, or your neighbor have been impacted by the freeze and need help shutting your water off or evaluating an issue.

We will continue to monitor the system and provide our next update this evening or earlier if conditions change. Please share this email with your neighbors and encourage them to visit their specific MUD website for more information.

We thank you for your assistance in keeping our potable water supply safe and viable.

WHCRWA Not Receiving Water from City at This Time – Please Conserve Water

Bridgeland MUD Residents:

Please be advised, Inframark has received the below notice from the West Harris County Regional Water Authority.

“The City of Houston is currently experiencing high demand in their system. Out of an abundance of caution, we are going to shut down the WHCRWA water supply temporarily to help reduce demand while they troubleshoot leaks and other items that may be causing issues.”

With the loss in supply, it is recommended to prepare for a possible boil water notice and possible interruption in service. We will keep you notified as we continue to monitor the system. Please sign up for your local MUDs email distribution.

Thank you,

Bridgeland MUD #418, 419, 489, and 490 MUD Directors

WHCRWA Requests a Voluntary Reduction in Water Usage

The West Harris County Regional Water Authority (WHCRWA) continues to monitor the impacts of this freeze event and is anticipating a reduction in surface water delivery from the City of Houston.

The WHCRWA requests your assistance by voluntarily reducing water usage. Please conserve water as much as possible as we navigate this weather event.

No Boil Water Notice for HCMUD 489

There is no boil water notice in effect for Bridgeland residents or businesses. The City of Houston has issued a Boil Water Notice for their water system and other systems effected by the City’s issue. While local media (and social media) are reporting boil water notices for the City and those other Water Districts in our area, these notices do not pertain to Harris County MUD #419, #489, or #490 receivers, as the District maintains independent water production facilities. Again, Bridgeland is not currently under a Boil Water Notice.

In the event a Boil Water Notice needs to be issued for our community, notification will be provided. For immediate and up-to-date 24/7 information, you can always reach out to Inframark’s 24-hour Customer Service line at (281) 579-4500.