No Boil Water Notice for HCMUD 489

There is no boil water notice in effect for Bridgeland residents or businesses. The City of Houston has issued a Boil Water Notice for their water system and other systems effected by the City’s issue. While local media (and social media) are reporting boil water notices for the City and those other Water Districts in our area, these notices do not pertain to Harris County MUD #419, #489, or #490 receivers, as the District maintains independent water production facilities. Again, Bridgeland is not currently under a Boil Water Notice.

In the event a Boil Water Notice needs to be issued for our community, notification will be provided. For immediate and up-to-date 24/7 information, you can always reach out to Inframark’s 24-hour Customer Service line at (281) 579-4500.

Water Conversion Notice

Dear Harris County MUD #489 Resident,

The Harris County MUD 418 public water system, (PWS) ID 1013329, will convert the disinfectant used in the distribution system from free chlorine to chloramines in specific sections of Harris County MUD 489. The conversion will take place on Friday, November 11, 2022, and is meant to provide relief on the demand at Water Plant #2, as Bridgeland continues to expand on both sides of Highway 99. During this period, you may experience taste and odor changes associated with this type of disinfectant conversion.

Public water systems are required to properly disinfect their water and maintain an adequate disinfectant residual in the distribution system. Chloramines are widely used as a disinfectant because it persists for long periods, while also limiting the formation of disinfection by-product contaminants.

Please be advised, the change to chloramines can cause problems to persons dependent on dialysis machines. A condition known ad hemolytic anemia can occur if the disinfectant is not completely removed from the water that is used for the dialysate. Consequently, the pretreatment scheme used for the dialysis units must include some means, such as a charcoal filter, for removing the chloramine prior to this date. Medical facilities should also determine if additional precautions are required for other medical equipment.

In addition, chloraminated water may be toxic to fish. If you have a fish tank, please make sure that the chemicals or filters that you are using are designed for use in water that has been treated with chloramines. You may also need to change the type of filter that you use for the fish tank.

The sections that will be affected include:

  • Mission Tejas
  • Goose Island

Please see attached map outlined in red and blue. The yellow highlighted area indicates the upcoming change.

Please reach out to Inframark’s Customer Service at (281) 579-4500, should you have any questions or concerns.

Sincerely,
Mackenzie Osborne
Account Manager

Voluntary Water Use Restrictions

Dear Bridgeland Resident,

Please be advised the West Harris County Regional Water Authority has implemented Stage 1 of their Drought Contingency Plan. As a result, Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 489 (HC489), the water provider for all the Bridgeland development, will also be implementing Stage 1 of its Drought Contingency Plan (DCP). This means that the irrigation of landscaped and other areas shall be voluntarily limited to:

  • Sundays and Thursdays for Retail Water Customers with an Even Numbered Address, and
  • Saturdays and Wednesdays for Retail Water Customers with an Odd Numbered Address.

Irrigation of landscaped areas is further voluntarily limited to between the hours of 8:00 p.m. on the designated watering day(s) and 6:00 a.m. on the following day(s). Retail Water Customers are requested to practice water conservation and to minimize or discontinue Non-essential Water Uses.

Once Bridgeland is no longer in a drought contingency situation, HC418 will send out additional notification to residents. Please reach out to Inframark’s Customer Service department at (281) 579-4500, should you have any questions or concerns.

Sincerely,
HCMUD 489 Board of Directors

Trash Collection Updates

Effective August 1, 2022

  • Trash collection two times per week Monday and Thursday, curbside.
  • Residents can only use their 96-gallon trash container provided by Republic Services. No personal containers allowed for trash collection.

Effective August 8, 2022

  • Heavy Waste / Yard Waste Collection is every other Monday, curbside.
  • Yard Waste is up to six bags or bundles of yard waste every other Monday, curbside.

Effective August 11, 2022

  • Recycling Collection with 96-gallon recycling cart every other week on Thursday, curbside.

Updated Trash / Recycling Collection Protocol (PDF)

Water Conservation

Alternate Irrigation Days

  • Even Numbered Addresses: Between midnight and 4am on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.
  • Odd Numbered Addresses: Between midnight and 4am on Tuesday, Thursday, and Sunday.

Click here for more information.

How Much Water Does My Irrigation System Use?

Get a rough estimate of water usage for your irrigation system and watering best practices.

WaterMyYard Program

The program uses local weather data in sponsored areas to provide free weekly watering advice. This data is collected from an extensive network of weather stations and rain gauges, and, along with research-based understanding of plant water needs, allow experts to send customized weekly water advice for your specific lawn and irrigation system.

Free Chlorine to Chloramine Conversion

Dear Harris County MUD #489 Resident,

As part of our continuing effort to optimize the infrastructure based on community demand, the Harris County MUD 418 public water system, (PWS) ID 1013329, will convert the disinfectant used in the distribution system from free chlorine to chloramines in specific sections of Harris County MUD 489. The conversion will take place on Friday, April 29, 2022, and is meant to provide relief on the demand at Water Plant #2. During this period, you may experience taste and odor changes associated with this type of disinfectant conversion.

Public water systems are required to properly disinfect their water and maintain an adequate disinfectant residual in the distribution system. Chloramines are widely used as a disinfectant because it persists for long periods, while also limiting the formation of disinfection by-product contaminants.

The sections that will be affected include:

  • Parkland Village
  • Sheldon Lake
  • Enchanted Rock
  • McKinney Falls
  • Dragonfly Park

Please see attached map outlined in red and blue. Please reach out to Inframark’s Customer Service at (281) 579-4500, should you have any questions or concerns.

Sincerely,
Mackenzie Osborne
Account Manager

Free Residential Document Shred Event

Event Flyer (PDF)

For: Bridgeland Residents
Sponsored by: Harris County MUD No. 419, Harris County MUD No. 489, Harris County MUD No. 490, Republic Services
When: Saturday, April 2, 2022 – RAIN or SHINE
Time: 9 a.m. until Noon (or until the truck is full)
Location: Oak Meadow Park (17330 House & Hahl Road, Cypress, Texas 77433)

Instructions

The car line will be going one way. Pull your car into the line. Please no walk ups. When you reach the Shred-it Truck someone will take your boxes/bags of paper documents, place the documents into the bin, and will return the boxes and bags to you. The event will begin at 9 a.m. and run until Noon or until the truck is full. The Shred-it Truck has a maximum capacity of 7 tons.

Acceptable Items Include

  • All paper products such as notebook paper, magazines, tax documents, newspapers, paper folders, etc.
  • All metal you can easily bend with your fingers is acceptable (staples, paper clips, thin metal brads in paper folders)

Unacceptable Items Include

  • NO Three-ring binders or binder clips or large metal objects (these items are a fire hazard for the shredding machine)
  • NO Wet paper or plastics or pressurized containers
  • NO Hard drives, CDs or disks of any kind, video tapes/film reels or ink cartridges/toners
  • NO Cardboard boxes or cardboard tubes or other cardboard items
  • No Batteries or electrical items
  • No Syringes

Trash Collection Delayed

Bridgeland will be on a one day delay due to weather. Tanner business unit is closed today. Bridgeland’s trash will be picked up on Saturday. Recycling is not collected this week.

AMR Conversion Project

As part of the AMR conversion project, The Harris County MUD No. 489 Board of Directors elected to change out 135 meters per month. Addresses are pulled and sent to the field staff in phases, which correspond to the schedule. The schedule is based on available meters, and meter sizes.

Currently, when meters are upgraded, residents receive a door tag (if customer contact cannot be made) directing them to the HC MUD 489 website (www.hcmud489.com). The website contains literature regarding how to set up an EyeOnWater profile and utilize key features available on the platform.

As a courtesy to residents, the Harris County MUD No. 489 Board of Directors have elected to share the phase list of street names to help prepare and provide notice as to which streets have been upgraded or planned for changeout. The street names are organized alphabetically, and by meter size. The yellow highlights indicated the streets that have most recently been sent for scheduling and will be updated at the beginning of each month. The blue highlights represent streets that have been completed.

Please note, due to supply/chain issues as well as other unplanned extenuating factors, it may sometimes take longer for your meter to be upgraded though it appears to be recently scheduled. Additionally, if some meters are changed on a street, but not others, it may be due to meter sizes.

Please forward any questions or concerns to Mackenzie Osborne at mackenzie.osborne@inframark.com.

Sincerely,

Dr. Anthony McBride
HCMUD 489 Board President

Mackenzie Osborne
Inframark, Account Manager